5 Ways Babassu Oil Can Fix Your Skin Problems
Yet again the Amazonian rainforest has bestowed us with another botanical treasure to nourish, protect and heal our skin. The ingredient we are referring to here is babassu oil, an emollient with amazing skin and hair benefits.
Extracted from the kernels of the babassu palm tree (Orbignya oleifera) native to South American countries, this cold-pressed oil is used as a food, medicine and cosmetic treatment. It is widely used in soaps, body lotions, face oils, lip balms and even hair conditioners.
Health Benefits of Babassu Oil
This oil is commonly used by locals for cooking as well as traditional medicine. From healing minor cuts and wounds to treating leukorrhea, hemorrhoids and genital inflammation, babassu oil can do it all.
The secret to these extraordinary benefits of babassu oil lies in the high concentration of lauric acid- a fatty acid that made coconut oil so popular.
Lauric acid is a heart-healthy median chain triglyceride (MCT) with potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is less likely to cause weight gain because it is metabolized by the liver faster than other fats. This means it is less likely to get stored as fat in the body.
The fatty acid composition of babassu oil includes 50% lauric acid, 20% myristic acid, 11% palmitic acid, 3.5% stearic acid and 10% oleic acid.
This oil is often compared to coconut oil since they both have a similar fatty acid composition. But babassu oil is non-greasy and has higher antioxidant properties compared to coconut oil. So this makes it a slightly better alternative for skincare.
Skin Benefits of Babassu Oil
1. Eliminates Dryness
The best benefit of babassu oil is its amazing skin moisturizing and smoothing capabilities. The oil melts on contact with the skin and penetrates easily without leaving a greasy residue. It also helps improve skin elasticity by preventing moisture from escaping.
You can use babassu oil to soften cuticles and heal cracked skin as well. And don’t worry, it is non-comedogenic so it won’t clog your pores either. This means you can use it on your face even if you have oily skin.
2. Fights Acne
The most popular acne-fighting treatment today is benzoyl peroxide which has several side effects. But a 2009 study found even lauric acid can be used to fight the evil P. Acnes bacteria.
The study also found that lauric acid works way better at reducing acne-related inflammation when compared to benzoyl peroxide.
And all of these benefits come without any side effects. So if you are struggling with acne, go ahead and add babassu oil to your skincare routine to banish those pimples and breakouts.
3. Heals Acne Scars Faster
Along with treating acne, babassu oil can also help reduce post-acne scarring with its outstanding wound healing properties. Babassu oil stimulates the fibroblasts that synthesize collagen required to heal a wound. It also reduces inflammation to accelerate the healing process resulting in clear, blemish-free skin.
4. Fights Oxidative Stress
The pollution and UV exposure you face every day is a key reason for premature aging. Both UV rays and pollutants lead to the formation of free radicals that break down collagen.
Therefore, using radical-scavenging antioxidants is crucial for accomplishing anti-aging effects. Since babassu oil is rich in antioxidants, it can protect your skin from free radical damage. So adding it to your skincare routine can help you hold on to your skin’s youthful appearance.
5. Heals Troubled Skin
Babassu oil has a cooling and soothing effect when applied to the skin. So if you find your skin sunburnt after a tanning session, this oil will give you much-needed relief. And due to its powerful anti-inflammatory properties, babassu oil is also helpful in treating dry skin, itching, psoriasis, eczema and other skin irritations.
In addition to being less greasy and slightly more nutritious than coconut oil, babassu oil also has a milder smell. This is a popular feature among individuals who aren't a big fan of the strong coconut smell. Maybe it's time to ditch coconut oil from your skincare routine and opt for this multitasking Amazonian wonder oil.